+90 444 1 726
Filters

samm market link 1

VIAVI OLS-36 SmartPocket Optical Light Source - Single-mode/Multi-mode

VIAVI Turkey Company LOGO
--


VIAVI OLS-36 SmartPocket Single/Multi mode Optical Light Source



VIAVI OLS-36 SmartPocket Single and Multi mode Optical Light Source

SmartPocket small and rugged optical light source VIAVI OLS-36 is used with power meters for testing loss and continuity in fiber optic networks. OLS-36 is a quad-wavelength solution for both multi-mode and single-mode with 850/1300/1310/1550 nm wavelengths, it also has fixed ST and LC adapters, and switchable FC, SC, ST and LC adapters. OLS-36 optical light source is small, shock resistant, water splash resistant and can be powered by Micro USB and AA batteries, for 30 hours.



VIAVI-OLS-35-Control-Buttons


VIAVI OLS-36 Benefits

  • Cost-effective, rugged, and compact
  • Switchable optical adapters for maximum flexibility
  • Auto λ and TwinTest transmission modes
  • 3-year calibration
  • Combines up to 4 wavelengths in MM and SM

VIAVI OLS-36 Applications

  • Link insertion loss measurements
  • Continuity checks
  • Enterprise/LAN networks
  • 850/1300/1310/1550 nm wavelengths
  • Access and metro (LAN/WAN) networks
  • Standard single-mode wavelengths for telecom, CATV, and military application

OLS-36 Light Source + OLP-35 Power Meter in One Kit

OLS-36 Light Source + OLP-35 Power Meter in One Kit


OLS-34
Multimode Light Source
OLS-35
Single-Mode Light Source
OLS-36
Quad Light Source
Source type LED Laser LED/Laser
Laser safety IEC 60825-1: 2003
IEC 60825-1: 2007
IEC 60825-1: 2007 IEC 60825-1: 2003
IEC 60825-1: 2007
Fiber type MM (50/125 μm) SM (9/125 μm) MM (50/125 μm)/SM (9/125 μm)
Optical interface type PC/1 single port for all wavelengths PC/1 single port for all wavelengths PC/1 port for MM and 1 port for SM
Optical interface connectors Fixed: ST
Switchable: LC, FC, SC, ST
Fixed: LC
Switchable SC, FC, ST, LC
Switchable: SC, FC, ST, LC
Central wavelength 850 nm (±20 nm)
1300 nm (–20 nm/+40 nm)
1310 nm (±20 nm)
1550 nm (±20 nm)
850 (±20 nm)
1300 (–20 nm/+40 nm)
1310 (±20 nm)
1550 (±20 nm)
Spectral width1 <170 nm <5 nm <170 nm/<5 nm
Output power –20 dBm2 –7 dBm –20 dBm2/–7 dBm
Stability short term (15
min)3
±0.02 dB ±0.02 dB ±0.02 dB
Stability long term (8h)3 ±0.05 dB ±0.05 dB ±0.05 dB
Tone generation 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz
Auto λ mode4 Yes Yes Yes
Multi λ mode4 Yes (2 λs) Yes (2 λs) Yes (4 λs)
Launch conditions CPR capability for MM launch
conditions
CPR capability for MM launch
conditions
 

Bestsellers

FreezeTec 12 Heating cable . Thermostat
FreezeTec 12 Heating cable . Thermostat
Price excl. VAT:€33.17
Price inc. VAT:€39.14
PERP-MELTSTICK Scratch Repair for PE Coating
PERP-MELTSTICK Scratch Repair for PE Coating
Price excl. VAT:€0.00
Price inc. VAT:€0.00
Zaxe X1 3D Printer
Zaxe X1 3D Printer
Price excl. VAT:€1,991.15
Price inc. VAT:€2,349.56

Main Brands

 Google Plus - Samm Technology  Youtube - Samm Technology  Facebook - Samm Technology  Twitter - Samm Technology  Facebook - Samm Technology
Scroll To Top