EUR
  • TRY
  • USD
  • EUR
+90 444 1 726
Filters

Law Of Personal Data Protection

PROCESSING AND PROTECTION OF GIVEN PRESONAL DATA

SAMM is committed to ensuring the confidentiality of the information that is provided by our website’s visitors.

 

For this reason, this “Privacy Policy” was created to inform and explain to the customer which information is processed by SAMM and for what purposes, in accordance with the law; and which third parties with whom this information is shared, in accordance with the law; and how this information is protected by SAMM.

 

This “Privacy Policy” also describes the security of payments and how you can change your preferences for receiving electronic business messages. The service provided by SAMM will be referred to in this article as “SERVICE”.

 

REPRESENTATIVE AND DATA RESPONISBLE PARTY

SAMM Teknoloji İletişim San ve Tic Aş

Gebze Ticaret Odası 22448

Address: Gebze Organize Sanayi Bölgesi (GOSB) İhsandede Cd. 800. Sok No: 802, 41400 Gebze-Kocaeli, Türkiye

E-mail: info@samm.com

Call Center: +90 444 1 726

PURPOSE OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

Your personal data will be processed by us as the "Data Manager"; within the framework explained below in this article, according to the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 of the Constitution of the Republic of Turkey, and all its attached legislation.

 

In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law no. 6698, your personal data will be transferred to the “Data Manager” SAMM Teknoloji, which resides at this address: “Gebze Organize Sanayi Bölgesi (GOSB) İhsandede Cd. 800. Sok No: 802, 41400 Gebze-Kocaeli, Türkiye”; and your data will be processed with maximum precision in order to ensure the confidentiality and security of it within the below explained framework.

SCOPE OF PRIVACY POLICY

As part of the service provided, SAMM may obtain and transmit personal information about you receiving services under this “Privacy Policy”. Such transfers of information shall be made in accordance with the terms and conditions set by third parties and existing contracts with third parties and the applicable legal regulations in force. This “Privacy Policy” does not reflect the privacy practices of third parties to whom information is transmitted, and SAMM is not responsible for their privacy policies or practices. These “Confidentiality Principles" include information collected by third party websites and platforms, or information collected by third parties through links on the SAMM website, or headings on SAMM sponsored and/or participating third party websites, campaigns and other advertisements or promotions. SAMM is not responsible for the processing of personal data collected, stored and used by third parties through their own websites.

WHICH PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED

SAMM collects some of your personal information within the scope of the Services provided on the Website. This personal information may include: full name, contact information, necessary information directly related to your order, information about your use of the site and your purchase of a Product or service, nationality, passport or Your identity number, payment information, records of your marketing and communication preferences, IP address from which you visit our website, pages you view on our website, data that identifies your mobile device if you visit our site with your mobile device, features and geographical information and you prefer to give us clearly or in writing or any other information that you have obtained and approved or that we may obtain from you with this express consent from third parties may be accessed and stored by us.

 

------

FOR WHAT PURPOSE IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED

Your personal data is processed in order to fulfill the obligations imposed on us by the Turkish Commercial Code (6102) and Tax Procedure Law (213).

Your personal information is processed by SAMM to provide you with the best service you requested, when you applied through our profile registration and in your later visits. Your personal information may also improve SAMM's services;provide you with a high level of service, ensure that our website, our products and services are of interest to you; improve your service quality; make payments where necessary; update your information and manage and maintain your account and provide technical, logistical or other similar functions on our behalf. Demographic information, on the other hand, is used to guide and segment our website according to the interests of our users.

Personal information may also be used to send you newsletters, promotions, advertisements or offers; in order to inform you about campaigns and special offers and other marketing communications. However, your approval of information comes with the possibility to withdraw you approval at any time.

 

FOR WHICH PURPOSE PERSONAL DATA WILL BE TRANSFERRED

Your personal data can be shared with our business and solution partners, banks and third parties who perform technical, logistics and other similar transactions on our behalf in order to ensure that the services provided to you are complete and flawless, and only to the extent that it is appropriate to the nature of the service. These third parties are persons who are required to have access to relevant information in order to ensure complete and flawless provision of related services.

Your personal data may be transmitted, but only to concerned persons or parties, especially in cases where SAMM is required to fulfill its legal obligations or is explicitly bound by law or if there is a judicial / administrative order issued in accordance with the law that oblige us to share such information.

The collection of your personal data is intended to protect the rights of SAMM and/ or your rights and to fulfill legal obligations, and only if your data is only transferred when it is required for the fulfillment of these purposes and only for storage, archiving, information technology support, security, call center, business partners, banks, financial institutions with whom cooperation services are provided; related parties in the field of taxes or law  and authorized institutions and organizations where transfer is necessary.

Some of your personal data that does not contain information about your identity may only be shared with advertisers in an anonymous form, all together with anonymous information from other users, only for the purpose of making advertisement more suitable for the general audience.

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION METHOD AND LEGAL REASON

Your personal data given to us through customer interviews, written or digital applications, direct contact with sales teams, our website, all our mobile applications, our call center, companies with which we conduct our activities, social media, SMS channels, or any other communication method; is provided by you for us in order to carry out our commercial activities, to fulfill our contractual and legal obligations between us and our customers; and it is personal data is only obtain the within the legal period.

 

YOUR RIGHTS AS DATA OWNER

As personal data owners, if you submit a claim regarding your rights to your personal data and send it to SAMM in writing, SAMM will finalize the request free of charge within thirty days, depending on the nature of the request. In this context, personal data owners have the right to the following: (i) Learning whether personal data is processed, (ii) Requesting notice if personal data is processed, (iii) Learning the purpose of processing personal data and for what purpose it is used, (iv) knowing the third parties to whom personal data is transferred domestically or abroad, (v) requesting correction of personal data in the event of incomplete or incorrect processing (vi) requesting that the correction process carried out within this framework be transferred to the third parties to whom the personal data have been transmitted, (vii) requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data in the event of the disappearance of the reasons; and (viii) to claim damages in case of damage due to unlawful processing of personal data.

In order to use these rights, you can fill in our application form at samm.com/kisisel-verilerin-korunmasi or personally submit your application to the address: Gebze Organized Industrial Zone (GOSB) İhsandede Cd. 800. Sokak No: 802, 41400 Gebze-Kocaeli, Türkiye; or you can submit your digitally signed request to samm@hs01.kep.tr. You may also send an application form to kvkk@samm.com by using the e-mail address you have already registered with to SAMM Teknoloji system.

In your right claim request, the right claim application should have your identity information clearly indicated and all the necessary information and documents should be included in your request and necessary explanations should be made.

Requests submitted to us, bearing the necessary qualifications, will be concluded within 30 (thirty) days according to the nature of the request and the result will be forwarded to you in writing or electronically in accordance with the feedback procedure you have chosen in your request.

In addition, if you do not wish to receive any commercial electronic messages regarding the Service provided by SAMM, you may also use your right of refusal to do so free of charge with a notification to samm@samm.com.

 

SAMM STORAGE DURATION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data is kept for a maximum period of 10 (ten) years in accordance with Article 182 of the Turkish Commercial Code and Article 146 of the Turkish Code of Obligations unless the legislation provides for a longer period. Camera recordings are stored for a maximum of 2 years.

QUESTION OR ADVICE ON INFORMATION UPDATE

You can update your personal information yourself through our website. You can also change it through our Customer Service. In order to change the information required by our Customer Service; you need to pass the security check without any problem and verify your credentials.

You can help ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete and up-to-date via the SAMM website or via e-mail sent to you upon request. In terms of other personal information we have; you may request that we correct any incorrect information or delete any information that is not required by law or for legitimate business purposes.

SECURITY OF PAYMENTS

Our web site has SSL system which is the highest payment security system in order to make your shopping more secure. SAMM uses your ‘credit card information’ only during the purchasing process. It does not record your ‘credit card information’ any other action.

COOKİE USE

Cookies are text files that are loaded by your web browser and contain small pieces of information stored on your computer, mobile phone, or tablet when you visit or connect to the “samm.com” website.

In order to provide better service to samm.com visitors, and in order to provide visitors and members with the benefits of membership and shopping; SAMM will collect, process, securely store and share; with third parties; Cookies information. This process will be done only within scope of the legal obligation and according to Privacy Policy and Personal Data Protection Policy.

 

Which cookies are used and for what purposes?

Generally

- Performing basic functions necessary for the operation of the Website. For example, sign-in members do not need to re-enter passwords when visiting different pages on the Site.

- Analyzing the Website and improve the performance of the Website. For example, integration of different servers that the website runs on, determining the number of visitors to the website, adjusting performance accordingly, or making it easier for visitors to find what they are looking for.

- Increase the functionality of the Website and provide ease of use. For example, sharing your third-party social media identity just for remembering user name information or search queries for the next visit of the Website.

- Perform personalization, targeting and advertising activity. For example, showing ads linked to visitors' interests through pages and products visitors view.

In accordance with Articles 5 and 8 of the KVK Law and/or in the case of exceptions in the relevant legislation, your personal data may be processed in accordance with your consent where necessary in accordance with the legislation or otherwise for the above purposes without your consent. As SAMM, we may share your personal data within the scope of this policy with third parties, affiliates, business partners and group companies that benefit from the services of our Company, in accordance with the legislation and in accordance with the above-mentioned objectives. Please note that the parties to whom the data is transferred may store your personal data on their servers around the world.

Cookies Used on Our Site

Below you will find different types of cookies that we use on our site. Our site uses both first-party cookies (placed by the site you are visiting) and third-party cookies (placed by servers other than the site you are visiting).

 

The types of cookies used on the Website are shown in the table below:

 

Session Cookies

Session cookies are temporary cookies that are deleted after the web browser is closed, as long as the Website remains open. The main purpose of using such cookies is to ensure the proper functioning of the Website during usage.

Persistent Cookies

Persistent cookies are the type of cookies used to improve the functionality of the Website and to provide users with a faster and better service. Such cookies are used to remember your preferences and are stored on your device through browsers. Some types of persistent cookies can provide you with specific suggestions by evaluating the issues such as your purpose of using the Website. Persistent cookies can tell you that you have visited the Website again if you visit the Website from the same device. This will give you a better service.


 

How do I control and/or stop the use of cookies?

You can block the use of cookies in accordance with the type of your internet browser through the following links:

 

Adobe Analytics

http://www.adobe.com/uk/privacy/opt-out.html

AOL

https://help.aol.com/articles/restore-security-settings-and-enable-cookie-settings-on-browser

Google AdWords

https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en

Google Analytics

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Google Chrome

http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647

Internet Explorer

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Mozilla Firefox

http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Cookies

Opera

http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/

Safari

https://support.apple.com/kb/ph19214?locale=tr_TR


 

The pairing and use of cookies shall remain solely for the purposes and the scope set out in this Privacy Policy and Personal Data Policy and Communication Permission.

If you decline persistent cookies or session cookies, you may continue to use the website or mobile application, but you may not be able to access all functions of the website and mobile application, or you may have limited access.

SAMM Teknoloji İletişim San ve Tic A.Ş.

 

 Google Plus - Samm Technology  Youtube - Samm Technology  Facebook - Samm Technology  Twitter - Samm Technology  Facebook - Samm Technology
Scroll To Top