USD
  • TRY
  • USD
  • EUR
  • GBP
+90 444 1 726
Filters

Fusion Splicers

Fusion splicing is the process of fusing or welding two fibers together usually by an electric arc. Fusion splicing is the most widely used method of splicing as it provides for the lowest loss and least reflectance, as well as providing the strongest and most reliable joint between two fibers.Virtually all singlemode splices are fusion. Multimode fibers can be harder to fusion splice as the larger core with many layers of glass that produces the graded-index profile are sometimes harder to match up, especially with fibers of different types or manufacturers.

Fusion splicing may be done one fiber at a time or a complete fiber ribbon from ribbon cable at one time. First we'll look at single fiber splicing and then ribbon splicing.

Fusion splicing machines are mostly automated tools that require you preset the splicing parameters or choose factory recommended settings that will control the splicing process itself. All require the use of a precision fiber cleaver that scribes and breaks (cleaves) the fibers to be spliced precisely, as the quality of the splice will depend on the quality of the cleave. Most splicing machines come with a recommended cleaver.

 

Subcategories

FITEL Fusion Splicer Accessories (23)

FITEL Fusion Splicer Accessories and Consumables

Products

«1»Page 1 of 1

New Products

6x8MTP 48 Fiber Breakout Patch Cord Assembly

6x8MTP 48 Fiber Breakout Patch Cord Assembly

Price excl. VAT:$0.00
Price inc. VAT:$0.00
4x8MTP 32 Fiber Breakout Patch Cord Assembly

4x8MTP 32 Fiber Breakout Patch Cord Assembly

Price excl. VAT:$0.00
Price inc. VAT:$0.00
2x8MTP 16 Fiber Breakout Patch Cord Assembly

2x8MTP 16 Fiber Breakout Patch Cord Assembly

Price excl. VAT:$0.00
Price inc. VAT:$0.00
MTP to 24xLC Fan-out (0.9mm) Patch Cord Assembly

MTP to 24xLC Fan-out (0.9mm) Patch Cord Assembly

Price excl. VAT:$0.00
Price inc. VAT:$0.00
MTP to 12xLC Fan-out (0.9mm) Patch Cord Assembly

MTP to 12xLC Fan-out (0.9mm) Patch Cord Assembly

Price excl. VAT:$0.00
Price inc. VAT:$0.00

BLog Articles

PardusARM Operating System for Raspberry Pi

21 Apr 2016
PardusARM Operating System for Raspberry Pi

Raspberry Pi First Setup and Installation

23 Mar 2016
After the 4th year anniversary of Raspberry Pi the new model, Raspberry Pi 3, was released. This release is much different and more special, not only...
 Google Plus - Samm Technology  Youtube - Samm Technology  Facebook - Samm Technology  Twitter - Samm Technology  Facebook - Samm Technology
Scroll To Top