GBP
  • TRY
  • USD
  • EUR
  • GBP
+90 444 1 726
Filters

SC/APC SM Connector

The final solution for singlemode systems extremely sensitive to reflections, like CATV or high bitrate telco links, was to angle the end of the ferrule 8 degrees to create what   we call an “APC” or “angled PC” connector. Then any reflected light  is at an angle that is absorbed in the cladding of the fiber. 

SC connectors are the most popular and used in LAN applications in any kind of active devices like hubs and switches.

The SC/APC compatible connector consists of a factory-polished fiber/ferrule assembly and a mechanical splice that is installed with a simple and reliable field tool. It is available with a standard, flat splice configuration or with a keyed, angle splice for excellent back reflection

New Products

VIAVI OLS-35 SmartPocket Optical Light Source - Singlemode

VIAVI OLS-35 SmartPocket Optical Light Source - Singlemode

Price excl. VAT:£0.00
Price inc. VAT:£0.00
VIAVI OLP-34 SmartPocket Optical Light Source - Multimode

VIAVI OLS-34 SmartPocket Optical Light Source - Multimode

Price excl. VAT:£0.00
Price inc. VAT:£0.00
Turta IoT HAT

Turta IoT HAT

Price excl. VAT:£39.96
Price inc. VAT:£47.15

Bestsellers

Raspberry Pi 3

Raspberry Pi 3

Price excl. VAT:£30.43
Price inc. VAT:£35.91
Raspberry Pi 3 Power Adapter

Raspberry Pi 3 Power Adapter

Price excl. VAT:£7.99
Price inc. VAT:£9.43
Raspberry Pi 3 Official Case

Raspberry Pi 3 Official Case

Price excl. VAT:£7.72
Price inc. VAT:£9.11

Main Brands

 Google Plus - Samm Technology  Youtube - Samm Technology  Facebook - Samm Technology  Twitter - Samm Technology  Facebook - Samm Technology
Scroll To Top