GBP
  • TRY
  • USD
  • EUR
  • GBP
+90 444 1 726
Filters

KIT MTS-4000 + 4146 QUAD MM/SM OTDR module

VIAVI Turkey Company LOGO
bar2


VIAVI MTS-4000 OTDR Test Device + 4146QUAD MM/SM OTDR Module JDSU -1



VIAVI MTS-4000 OTDR Test Device + 4146QUAD MM/SM OTDR Module

A VIAVI Modular handheld OTDR fiber optic test device for all-in-one acces networks,FTTx networks and triple-play services; with VIAVI 4146 QUAD MM/SM OTDR module; is an ideal companion for the installation and maintenance of LAN/WAN and multimode Access networks thanks to its fast acquisition time, sharp resolution (0.8m event dead zone) and 26/24dB dynamic range at 850nm and 1300nm.

VIAVI MTS-4000 OTDR Test Device

The VIAVI MTS-4000 is a small, compact and handheld fiber optic test platform with a touch screen designed to test fiber optic networks at all any phases of their lifecycle; the VIAVI MTS-4000 OTDR is used during installation and also during maintenance of access networks, FTTx networks and triple-play services. Modular in design, the VIAVI MTS-4000 offers field service technicians the highest performance and superior levels of scalability and upgradeability.
The VIAVI 4146 Quad OTDR module combines singlemode and multimode testing capabilities (850/1300nm multimode and 1310/1550nm singlemode wavelengths) within a single module, making it the right tool to address the testing needs of Premises/Entreprise networks as well as wireless backhaul infrastructures.

Hand-held-VIAVI-MTS-4000-OTDR-Fiber-Optic-Test-Platform-buttons-navigation-Multiple-Services-JDSU-2


VIAVI MTS-4000 Highlights

  • Large 7-inch indoor/outdoor color touch screen display
  • Cost-effective, compact and handheld platform
  • Multi-layer network solution from physical to services layer
  • Highly scalable with up to 2 field-replaceable modules
  • Connection checker with VFL, power meter and video inspection scope options
  • Flexible connectivity for fast data transfer: 2xUSB 2.0, up to 1 Gb/s Ethernet


Back of VIAVI-MTS-4000-OTDR-Fiber-Optic-Test-Platform-buttons-navigation-Multiple-Services-JDSU-3

VIAVI MTS-4000 Applications

  • Fiber test applications include OTDR, FiberComplete™ Automatic IL/ORL, CWDM Analyzer, PON/FTTH selective power meter , Connector Inspection with IEC Pass/Fail Analysis as well as Visual Fault Locator, Broadband Power Meter and CW light source 
  • Copper test applications include volt/ohm meter, time domain reflectometer (TDR), resistive fault locator, and wideband tones/spectal analysis to 30 MHz
  • Triple-play service testing/IPTV and VoIP measurements from DSL access interfaces or standard Ethernet port
  • VDSL and ADSL testing using Infineon Technologies chipset and licensed option for Dr. DSL® diagnostic solutions from Aware, Inc.
  • Enterprise IT network testing: Basic troubleshooting functionality combined with the advanced capability needed to turn up and maintain modern networks


VIAVI MTS-4000 Key Features

  • Lightweight platform: only 1.4kg/3 lbs
  • Intuitive graphical user interface 
  • Extended battery life using smart Lithium ion cell
  • Scripting capability for automation, simplification and automatic data reporting
  • Easy Internet access via installed web browser
  • Remote control access allowing remote assistance from any expert user
  • Integration of basic applications such as HTML and PDF reader


VIAVI 4146 QUAD MM/SM Module

With 37/35dB dynamic range for singlemode wavelengths, the VIAVI 4146 QUAD OTDR module can also be used in Metro and Access/FTTx networks. Therefore, the Quad OTDR is the ideal module for installers/contractors and any users dealing with both singlemode and multimode applications in their daily work.
Combining a true loss test set (light source and power meter) with the VIAVI 4146 QUAD module on the same port enables users to perform a full range of fiber certification tests (continuity check, total link loss, length, connectors reflectance, and events loss measurements) without disconnecting fibers. This capability is integrated in both singlemode and multimode optical ports.



VIAVI 4146 QUAD MM/SM Module

VIAVI 4146 QUAD Module Benefits

  • Offer ideal test solution for use in the installation, turn-up and maintenance of LAN/WAN, Access, Metro and Wireless Backhaul networks
  • Bring flexibility with quad-wavelength Singlemode/Multimode version (Quad) and dual-wavelength Multimode version (MM)
  • Enable to perform a full range of fiber certification tests with integrated Loss Test Set on both multimode and singlemode OTDR ports
  • Include bi-directional analysis, fault locator, macrobend detection and multi-pulse acquisition test features

VIAVI 4146 QUAD Module Features

  • Dynamic range of 26/24dB (MM) and 37/35dB (SM)
  • Integrated singlemode and multimode CW Light source and Broadband Power Meter
  • TIA/IEC pass/fail thresholds
  • Propagation delay measure - ment in multimode (TIA-568-C)
  • Optimized for testing 10MB to 40GigE
  • Enables Tier 2 certification of Premises networks
  • For Tier 1 Fiber Certification, see the JDSU Certifier40G
  • IEC 61280-4-1 compliant using an external mode conditioner


VIAVI MTS-4000 Front Details

  • 7-inch high-visibility TFT color touch screen
  • Home page 
  • Numerical keypad 
  • On indicator 
  • On/off 
  • Charge Indicator 
  • Soft keys 
  • Results page 
  • Setup menu home page 
  • File menu 
  • Cancel 
  • Direction & validation keys
  • Start/stop 
  • Loud speaker
  • Testing indicator
VIAVI-MTS-4000-Multiple-Services-Fiber-Optic-Test-Platform-buttons-navigation-JDSU

  Multimode Singlemode+Multimode Singlemode
Type MM OTDR QUAD OTDR LM OTDR MA OTDR MP OTDR
Wavelengths 850/1300 850/1300/1310/1550 1310/1550/1625/1650 1310/1550/1625/1650 1310/1490/1550/1625/1650 nm
Dyn. range 27/25dB 27/25/37/35dB 34/32/32/30dB 37/35/35/33dB 42/40/40/40/40dB
EDZ 0.8 m 08 m MM / 0.9 m SM 1 m 0.9 m 0.8 m
ADZ 4 m 4 m 4 m 4 m 4 m
Applications - MM networks (Datacom/IT/Private Enterprises) - MM networks
- Short/Medium Range SM Distances
- Short Distances
- Test before or after the splitter or up to 1/16 splitter on PON Networks
- Short/Medium Range Distances
- Test through up to 1/32 splitter on PON Networks
- Medium/Long  Range Distances
- Test through up to 1/128 splitter on PON Networks
Fiber Mode: Singlemode
Multimode
Central Wavelength: 850 nm
1300 nm
1310 nm
1550 nm
RMS Dynamic Range: 25 dB
27 dB
35 dB
37 dB
Pulse width: 3ns -1µs
3ns - 20µs
Event Dead Zone: 0,9 m.
0,8 m.
Attenuation Dead Zone: 4 m.
Network type: Metro
Access
Enterprise
MTS-2000 Hanheld Modular Test Platform

MTS-2000 Hanheld Modular Test Platform

VIAVI Turkey
MTS-2000 Fiber Optic Modular OTDR Test Device


No modules included!!!

Price excl. VAT:£0.00
Price inc. VAT:£0.00
Out of stock
4146QUAD OTDR Module for MTS-2000-4000 Test Platforms

4146QUAD OTDR Module for MTS-2000-4000 Test Platforms

VIAVI Turkey
4146 QUAD MM/SM OTDR Module


Price excl. VAT:£0.00
Price inc. VAT:£0.00
Out of stock
 Google Plus - Samm Technology  Youtube - Samm Technology  Facebook - Samm Technology  Twitter - Samm Technology  Facebook - Samm Technology
Scroll To Top