GBP
  • TRY
  • USD
  • EUR
  • GBP
+90 444 1 726
Filters

KIT MTS-2000 + 4123 MM OTDR module

VIAVI Turkey Company LOGO
-


VIAVI MTS-2000 Fiber Optic OTDR + 4123MM Multimode Module



VIAVI MTS-2000 Fiber Optic OTDR + 4123MM Multimode Module

VAVI -JDSU- MTS-2000 is a portable modular OTDR fiber optic test and measurement device and the VIAVI 4123MM OTDR module is an ideal companion for the installation and maintenance of LAN/WAN and multimode Access networks. VIAVI MTS-2000 and 4123MM multimode module have fast acquisition time, sharp resolution (0.8m event dead zone) and 26/24dB dynamic range at 850nm and 1300nm wave lengths.


VIAVI MTS-2000 Handheld Fiber Optic Modular OTDR Test Device

VIAVI MTS-2000 OTDR Test Device


The VIAVI MTS-2000 is a small hand-held modular test device with a hands-free bag, used for fiber optic networks in Entreprise, Metro, FTTx, Access and point-to-point or point-to-multipoint networks (PONs).
Test capabilities include a range of OTDR modules for multimode and single-mode testing, as well as a range of FiberCompleteTM modules for automated Insertion Loss/Optical Return Loss (IL/ORL), and fault finding. Both OTDR and FiberComplete modules are passive optical network (PON) optimized. The unit is also ready for connector end face pass/fail analysis to IEC standards with a digital analysis microscope. The PON power meter and CWDM-OSA modules also enable turn-up and troubleshooting of PON and coarse wavelength division multiplexing (CWDM) networks.



Carier Bag of VIAVI MTS-2000 Handheld Fiber Optic Modular OTDR Test Device


VIAVI MTS-2000 Applications

  • Certify the fiber physical layer on FTTx/PON, access, metro and enterprise networks
  • Ensure the highest-quality connectorizing, splicing, and turn-up of new fiber links
  • Improve workflow with hands-free solution, driving best practices to IEC standards
  • Smarter and faster field testing with simple setup and instantaneous pass/fail results
  • Boost productivity with improved report generation and flexible connectivity
  • Decrease OpEx and increase field productivity when combined with StrataSync™, cloud-enabled software that displays assets, modules, versions, and locations; maintains accurate instrument configuration and setup; and, provides visibility into instrument utilization and test-data management


Top inputs VIAVI MTS-2000 Handheld Fiber Optic Modular OTDR Test Device

VIAVI MTS-2000 Features

  • Large 5-inch touch-screen display
  • Field-installable modules
  • Wide range of OTDR modules including Quad and PON
  • FiberComplete automated IL/ORL, PON power meter, and CWDM analyzer
  • Automated fiber inspection and IEC pass/fail analysis
  • Optional built-in optical power meter, visual fault locator (VFL), and optical talk set
  • New-generation lithium polymer (LiPo) battery for 8-hour operation
  • Flexible connectivity with Ethernet, USB, Bluetooth, and WiFi capabilities
  • Special hands-free bag standard
  • Cross-compatible with T-BERD/MTS-4000




Wide Range of Applications for Maximum Flexibility

The VIAVI T-BERD/MTS-2000 provides the largest range of test capabilities offered in one handheld unit. The modular design allows service providers the maximum flexibility to scale their investment and evolve with the growth of their network.

The VIAVI MTS-2000 instrument supports the whole range of essential fiber analysis tools including connection inspection, connection check, source, ORL, OTDR, a power meter, a PON selective power meter, and CWDM optical spectrum analyzer.

Application modules used with the VIAVI T-BERD/MTS-2000 can also be used with the T-BERD/MTS-4000 and the two products are interoperable.


Customizable VIAVI MTS-2000 Handheld Fiber Optic Modular OTDR Test Device



Boosted Productivity with Wifi, Bluetooth and Ethernet

The VIAVI T-BERD/MTS-2000 integrates various communication capabilities allowing remote control, data and setup uploads/downloads, and report transfer. The unit has one high-speed 1G Ethernet port, three USB ports, and optional WiFi and Bluetooth network connections.


WiFi and Bluetooth network connections VIAVI MTS-2000 Handheld Fiber Optic Modular OTDR Test Device

VIAVI 4123MM Multimode OTDR Module


The VIAVI 4123MM OTDR module is the perfect companion for the installation and maintenance of LAN/WAN and multimode Access networks; VIAVI 4123MM Multimode has fast acquisition time, sharp resolution (0.8m event dead zone) and 26/24dB dynamic range at 850nm and 1300nm wave lengths. Combining a true loss test set (light source and power meter) with the VIAVI 4123MM OTDR on the same port enables users to perform a full range of fiber certification tests (continuity check, total link loss, length, connectors reflectance, and events loss measurements) without disconnecting fibers. This capability is integrated in both singlemode and multimode optical ports.

VIAVI 4123MM Multimode OTDR Module


VIAVI 4123MM Multimode OTDR Module Benefits

  • Offer ideal test solution for use in the installation, turn-up and maintenance of LAN/WAN, Access, Metro and Wireless Backhaul networks
  • Bring flexibility with quad-wavelength Singlemode/Multimode version (Quad) and dual-wavelength Multimode version (MM)
  • Enable to perform a full range of fiber certification tests with integrated Loss Test Set on both multimode and singlemode OTDR ports
  • Include bi-directional analysis, fault locator, macrobend detection and multi-pulse acquisition test features

VIAVI 4123MM Multimode OTDR Module Features

  • Dynamic range of 26/24dB (MM)
  • Integrated multimode CW Light source and Broadband Power Meter
  • TIA/IEC pass/fail thresholds
  • Propagation delay measure - ment in multimode (TIA-568-C)
  • Optimized for testing 10MB to 40GigE
  • Enables Tier 2 certification of Premises networks
  • For Tier 1 Fiber Certification, see the JDSU Certifier40G
  • IEC 61280-4-1 compliant using an external mode conditioner
VIAVI 4123MM Multimode OTDR Module on MTS-2000

VIAVI MTS-2000 Front Details

  • 5-inch touch screen
  • Charge indicator
  • On indicator
  • File menu
  • Setup menu
  • Start/Stop
  • Testing indicator
  • On/Off
  • Home page
  • Cancel
  • Direction and validation keys
  • Results page
  • Loudspeaker
  • Headset jack
  • AC/DC input
  • Slave mini USB port
  • RJ45 connector
  • Master USB ports (2)
  • Power meter port
  • VFL or talk set port
  • WiFi and Bluetooth options
  • Stylus for touch screen
Details of VIAVI MTS-2000 Handheld Fiber Optic Modular OTDR Test Device

  Multimode Singlemode+Multimode Singlemode
Type MM OTDR QUAD OTDR LM OTDR MA OTDR MP OTDR
Wavelengths 850/1300 850/1300/1310/1550 1310/1550/1625/1650 1310/1550/1625/1650 1310/1490/1550/1625/1650 nm
Dyn. range 27/25dB 27/25/37/35dB 34/32/32/30dB 37/35/35/33dB 42/40/40/40/40dB
EDZ 0.8 m 08 m MM / 0.9 m SM 1 m 0.9 m 0.8 m
ADZ 4 m 4 m 4 m 4 m 4 m
Applications - MM networks (Datacom/IT/Private Enterprises) - MM networks
- Short/Medium Range SM Distances
- Short Distances
- Test before or after the splitter or up to 1/16 splitter on PON Networks
- Short/Medium Range Distances
- Test through up to 1/32 splitter on PON Networks
- Medium/Long  Range Distances
- Test through up to 1/128 splitter on PON Networks
Fiber Mode: Multimode
Central Wavelength: 850 nm
1300 nm
RMS Dynamic Range: 24 dB
26 dB
Pulse width: 3ns - 20µs
Event Dead Zone: 0,8 m.
Attenuation Dead Zone: 4 m.
Network type: Metro
Access
Enterprise
MTS-2000 Hanheld Modular Test Platform

MTS-2000 Hanheld Modular Test Platform

VIAVI Turkey
MTS-2000 Fiber Optic Modular OTDR Test Device


No modules included!!!

Price excl. VAT:£0.00
Price inc. VAT:£0.00
Out of stock
4146QUAD OTDR Module for MTS-2000-4000 Test Platforms

4146QUAD OTDR Module for MTS-2000-4000 Test Platforms

VIAVI Turkey
4146 QUAD MM/SM OTDR Module


Price excl. VAT:£0.00
Price inc. VAT:£0.00
Out of stock

New Products

Asus tinker board

Asus tinker board

Price excl. VAT:£53.20
Price inc. VAT:£62.78
Zaxe Filament PLA Transparent

Zaxe Filament PLA Transparent

Price excl. VAT:£39.94
Price inc. VAT:£47.13
Zaxe Filament PLA Glossy Green

Zaxe Filament PLA Glossy Green

Price excl. VAT:£28.07
Price inc. VAT:£33.12

Bestsellers

Raspberry Pi 3

Raspberry Pi 3

Price excl. VAT:£29.79
Price inc. VAT:£35.16
Raspberry Pi 3 Power Adapter

Raspberry Pi 3 Power Adapter

Price excl. VAT:£7.71
Price inc. VAT:£9.10
Raspberry Pi Zero Wireless

Raspberry Pi Zero Wireless

Price excl. VAT:£14.47
Price inc. VAT:£17.07

Main Brands

 Google Plus - Samm Technology  Youtube - Samm Technology  Facebook - Samm Technology  Twitter - Samm Technology  Facebook - Samm Technology
Scroll To Top