GBP
  • TRY
  • USD
  • EUR
  • GBP
+90 444 1 726
Filters

4146QUAD OTDR Module for MTS-2000-4000 Test Platforms

VIAVI Turkey Company LOGO
--


VIAVI 4146 QUAD MM/SM Module for Fiber Optic OTDR Test Devices --1



VIAVI 4146 QUAD MM/SM Module for Fiber Optic OTDR Test Devices

The VIAVI -JDSU- 4146 QUAD MM/SM OTDR module an ideal companion for the installation and maintenance of LAN/WAN and multimode Access networks thanks to its fast acquisition time, sharp resolution (0.8m event dead zone) and 26/24dB dynamic range at 850nm and 1300nm.

The VIAVI 4146 Quad OTDR module combines singlemode and multimode testing capabilities (850/1300nm multimode and 1310/1550nm singlemode wavelengths) within a single module, making it the right tool to address the testing needs of Premises/Entreprise networks as well as wireless backhaul infrastructures. With 37/35dB dynamic range for singlemode wavelengths, the VIAVI 4146 QUAD OTDR module can also be used in Metro and Access/FTTx networks. Therefore, the Quad OTDR is the ideal module for installers/contractors and any users dealing with both singlemode and multimode applications in their daily work.

Combining a true loss test set (light source and power meter) with the VIAVI 4146 QUAD module on the same port enables users to perform a full range of fiber certification tests (continuity check, total link loss, length, connectors reflectance, and events loss measurements) without disconnecting fibers. This capability is integrated in both singlemode and multimode optical ports.



VIAVI 4146 QUAD MM/SM Module for Fiber Optic MTS-4000 OTDR Test Device 2


VIAVI 4146 QUAD Module Benefits

  • Offer ideal test solution for use in the installation, turn-up and maintenance of LAN/WAN, Access, Metro and Wireless Backhaul networks
  • Bring flexibility with quad-wavelength Singlemode/Multimode version (Quad) and dual-wavelength Multimode version (MM)
  • Enable to perform a full range of fiber certification tests with integrated Loss Test Set on both multimode and singlemode OTDR ports
  • Include bi-directional analysis, fault locator, macrobend detection and multi-pulse acquisition test features

VIAVI 4146 QUAD Module Features

  • Dynamic range of 26/24dB (MM) and 37/35dB (SM)
  • Integrated singlemode and multimode CW Light source and Broadband Power Meter
  • TIA/IEC pass/fail thresholds
  • Propagation delay measure - ment in multimode (TIA-568-C)
  • Optimized for testing 10MB to 40GigE
  • Enables Tier 2 certification of Premises networks
  • For Tier 1 Fiber Certification, see the JDSU Certifier40G
  • IEC 61280-4-1 compliant using an external mode conditioner
VIAVI 4146 QUAD MM/SM Module for Fiber Optic MTS-2000 OTDR Test Device -5
Fiber Mode: Singlemode
Multimode
Central Wavelength: 850 nm
1310 nm
RMS Dynamic Range: 24 dB
42 dB
Pulse width: 3ns -1µs
3ns - 20µs
Event Dead Zone: 0,9 m.
0,8 m.
Attenuation Dead Zone: 4 m.
Network type: FFTA
Metro
Access
Enterprise
FileInfo
VIAVI-4100-OTDR-Modules [PDF, 589.17 KB]
VIAVI-Quad-OTDR-Module [PDF, 363.94 KB]

New Products

VIAVI OLS-35 SmartPocket Optical Light Source - Singlemode

VIAVI OLS-35 SmartPocket Optical Light Source - Singlemode

Price excl. VAT:£0.00
Price inc. VAT:£0.00
VIAVI OLP-34 SmartPocket Optical Light Source - Multimode

VIAVI OLS-34 SmartPocket Optical Light Source - Multimode

Price excl. VAT:£0.00
Price inc. VAT:£0.00
Turta IoT HAT

Turta IoT HAT

Price excl. VAT:£39.90
Price inc. VAT:£47.08

Bestsellers

Raspberry Pi 3

Raspberry Pi 3

Price excl. VAT:£30.43
Price inc. VAT:£35.91
Raspberry Pi 3 Power Adapter

Raspberry Pi 3 Power Adapter

Price excl. VAT:£7.98
Price inc. VAT:£9.42
Raspberry Pi 3 Official Case

Raspberry Pi 3 Official Case

Price excl. VAT:£7.72
Price inc. VAT:£9.11

Main Brands

 Google Plus - Samm Technology  Youtube - Samm Technology  Facebook - Samm Technology  Twitter - Samm Technology  Facebook - Samm Technology
Scroll To Top