USD
  • TRY
  • USD
  • EUR
  • GBP
+90 444 1 726
Filters

samm market link 1

VIAVI OLS-34 SmartPocket Optical Light Source - Multimode

VIAVI Turkey Company LOGO
--


VIAVI OLS-34 SmartPocket Multimode Optical Light Source



VIAVI OLS-34 SmartPocket Multimode Optical Light Source

SmartPocket small and rugged optical light source VIAVI OLS-34 is used with power meters for testing loss and continuity in fiber optic networks. The OLS-34 is used specifically for LAN/WAN access and enterprise multi-mode fiber optic networks with 850/1300 nm wavelength, it also has fixed ST and LC adapters, and switchable FC, SC, ST and LC adapters. OLS-34 optical light source is small, shock resistant, water splash resistant and can be powered by Micro USB and AA batteries, for 30 hours.



VIAVI-OLS-34-Control-Buttons


VIAVI OLS-34 Benefits

  • Cost-effective, rugged, and compact
  • Switchable optical adapters for maximum flexibility
  • Auto λ and TwinTest transmission modes
  • 3-year calibration
  • Combines up to 2 wavelengths in MM

VIAVI OLS-34 Applications

  • Link insertion loss measurements
  • Continuity checks
  • Enterprise/LAN networks
  • 850/1300 nm multi-mode wavelengths
  • Access and metro (LAN/WAN) networks
  • Standard single-mode wavelengths for telecom, CATV, and military application

OLS-34 Light Source + OLP-34 Power Meter in One Kit

OLS-34 Light Source + OLP-34 Power Meter in One Kit


OLS-34
Multimode Light Source
OLS-35
Single-Mode Light Source
OLS-36
Quad Light Source
Source type LED Laser LED/Laser
Laser safety IEC 60825-1: 2003
IEC 60825-1: 2007
IEC 60825-1: 2007 IEC 60825-1: 2003
IEC 60825-1: 2007
Fiber type MM (50/125 μm) SM (9/125 μm) MM (50/125 μm)/SM (9/125 μm)
Optical interface type PC/1 single port for all wavelengths PC/1 single port for all wavelengths PC/1 port for MM and 1 port for SM
Optical interface connectors Fixed: ST
Switchable: LC, FC, SC, ST
Fixed: LC
Switchable SC, FC, ST, LC
Switchable: SC, FC, ST, LC
Central wavelength 850 nm (±20 nm)
1300 nm (–20 nm/+40 nm)
1310 nm (±20 nm)
1550 nm (±20 nm)
850 (±20 nm)
1300 (–20 nm/+40 nm)
1310 (±20 nm)
1550 (±20 nm)
Spectral width1 <170 nm <5 nm <170 nm/<5 nm
Output power –20 dBm2 –7 dBm –20 dBm2/–7 dBm
Stability short term (15
min)3
±0.02 dB ±0.02 dB ±0.02 dB
Stability long term (8h)3 ±0.05 dB ±0.05 dB ±0.05 dB
Tone generation 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz
Auto λ mode4 Yes Yes Yes
Multi λ mode4 Yes (2 λs) Yes (2 λs) Yes (4 λs)
Launch conditions CPR capability for MM launch
conditions
CPR capability for MM launch
conditions
 

New Products

MiDia Dry FX Optic Cable

MiDia Dry FX Optic Cable

Price excl. VAT:$0.00
Price inc. VAT:$0.00
Round Fiber Optic Drop Cable

Round Fiber Optic Drop Cable

Price excl. VAT:$0.00
Price inc. VAT:$0.00
FIG.8 TB Optic Drop Cable

FIG.8 TB Optic Drop Cable

Price excl. VAT:$0.00
Price inc. VAT:$0.00

Bestsellers

Raspberry Pi 3

Raspberry Pi 3

Price excl. VAT:$37.92
Price inc. VAT:$44.74
Raspberry Pi Zero Wireless

Raspberry Pi Zero Wireless

Price excl. VAT:$18.82
Price inc. VAT:$22.21
Raspberry Pi 3 Power Adapter

Raspberry Pi 3 Power Adapter

Price excl. VAT:$10.00
Price inc. VAT:$11.80

Main Brands

 Google Plus - Samm Technology  Youtube - Samm Technology  Facebook - Samm Technology  Twitter - Samm Technology  Facebook - Samm Technology
Scroll To Top